Is Your Child’s Birthmark Something to Be Concerned With?

This video is unavailable because we were unable to load a message from our sponsors.

If you are using ad-blocking software, please disable it and reload the page.
Playing Ask an Expert: Should You Be Worried about Your Child's Birthmark?

Does your child have a birthmark that you are struggling to decide what to do about?

The Doctors welcome plastic surgeon Dr. Ben Talei to discuss what parents need to consider when addressing a child's birthmark or deformity. He says in some instances a birthmark may need to be removed, as was the case for him when he was a child due to his birthmark being in his airway.

If a birthmark is a cosmetic issue, he says the decision to remove the mark might not always be clear. He notes the chance of a small birthmark becoming malignant is low, but he notes living with a birthmark could affect a child's development.

He says after the age of 4, kids are able to notice differences in others, and having a birthmark could cause kids to interact differently with that child. For instance, the mark might be pointed out more or the birthmark could be brought up. Dr. Talei says the emotional development of the child with the birthmark can be affected, possibly causing them to become more introverted.

The plastic surgeon recommends if a parent is considering removing a mark to have the procedure performed by the time the child turns 4, as the body heals better and there will be less chance of a scar.

More: Ask an Expert: 3 Moves to Improve Your Posture

More: Ask an Expert: What Causes Vaginal Odor?

This video is unavailable because we were unable to load a message from our sponsors.

If you are using ad-blocking software, please disable it and reload the page.
Playing Ask an Expert: The Vital Post-Surgery Steps You Need to Follow

Sign up for Our Newsletter!